Beagle Growth Chart (Weight Chart & Size Chart)

Nobody can deny that beagle puppies are among the most adorable puppies around. However, caring for your adorable pooch entails more than simply admiring them and wondering how large beagles grow.

Beagle Growth Chart
Beagle Growth Chart

You must also be able to properly feed them. A large part of that is understanding how to read a beagle growth chart in order to determine whether or not your puppy is on pace to reach adulthood in good health.

As you watch your dog’s growth and determine whether he is gaining too much or too little weight, you will have a better understanding of his needs, preparing him for long and healthy life.

So read the entire article to know more about Beagle Growth Chart!

Beagle Information
Beagle Information

When Do Beagles Stop Growing?

Because beagles are such a popular breed, the issue of when they will stop growing is frequently asked. Beagles are classified as small to medium-sized dogs in general.

Is My Golden Retriever Too Small?
Is My Golden Retriever Too Small?

They should attain their full size at approximately 18 months of age. Their skeletal system will be fully grown and they will build on their strength.

A mature beagle should be between 13 and 16 inches tall and weigh between 18 and 30 pounds, however this varies from dog to dog.

Female beagles will also be smaller than male beagles, so there may be some variation here as well.

Beagle Size Chart

Here is the size chart of a Beagle:

AgeHeightWeight
8 weeks5”-8”4-7 lbs
9 weeks5”-8”5-8 lbs
10 weeks6”-9”5.5-9 lbs
11 weeks6”-10”6-10 lbs
3 months7”-11”6.5-11 lbs
4 months7”-11”7-12 lbs
5 months8”-12”8.5-14 lbs
6 months8”-12”10-16 lbs
7 months9”-13”12-18 lbs
8 months9”-13”13-19 lbs
9 months10”-14”15-21 lbs
10 months10”-14”17-23 lbs
11 months11”-15”18-24 lbs
1 year11”-15”19-25 lbs
2 years12”-16”20-26 lbs
Beagle Size Chart

Beagle Growth Pictures

Puppy Beagle
Puppy Beagle
Adult Beagle
Adult Beagle

What is the Standard Beagle Size

Unlike many other dog breeds, Beagles do not vary significantly in size according to gender. The American Kennel Club, on the other hand, currently recognizes two sizes of Beagles: “13 inches and under” and “13 to 15 inches tall.”

The adult height of a Beagle largely dictates their healthy weight, which varies by about 10 pounds depending on their size classification. If you got your Beagle puppy from a breeder or pet retailer, inquire about your puppy’s Beagle size group. If you’re unsure which group your Beagle belongs to, you can determine this by measuring their height.

Please keep in mind that the following figures are approximate and that each puppy grows at a different rate. There is no reason to be concerned if your puppy is slightly ahead or behind the following values. Consult your veterinarian if you are concerned about the weight or size of your Beagle.

Beagle Weight Chart

Here is the weight chart of a Beagle:

Agelbslbslbslbslbs
8 Weeks44.555.56
9 Weeks4.55.15.66.26.8
10 Weeks55.66.36.97.5
11 Weeks5.56.26.97.68.3
3 Months66.87.58.39
4 Months89101112
5 Months1112.413.815.116.5
6 Months1314.616.317.919.5
7 Months1516.918.820.622.5
8 Months17.519.721.924.126.3
9 Months19.521.924.426.829.3
10 Months21.524.226.929.632.3
11 Months2427303336
Adult2629.332.535.839
Beagle Weight Chart

Beagle Growth Chart – What To Expect
Beagle Weight Chart by Age

Beagle Weight  1-2 weeks

During the first week to ten days of a beagle puppy’s life, the puppy grows rapidly and doubles its birth weight. After two weeks, the puppy’s body weight will increase by between 5% and 10%. Its forelegs become stronger to support the additional weight, and it continues to grow and develop rapidly throughout its third week.

See also  Boston Terrier Growth Chart (Weight Chart & Size Chart)

Beagle Weight 3-12 weeks

By the third week, the beagle puppy can sit and stand, wag its tail, and play with other puppies, and its playful and gregarious characteristics emerge.

As the beagle puppy enters its fourth week, its legs become stronger, increasing its activity. It becomes more mobile and attempts to climb out of its box. The fifth week is when the beagle puppy may run and play. By the end of the sixth week, the pup will be completely weaned and will require five to six tiny meals each day.

A small breed beagle may gain approximately 5 ounces of body weight per week at this period, whereas a large breed beagle may gain up to two and a half pounds.

Beagle Weight 4-6months

Between the ages of 4 and 6 months, your beagle puppy may gain between 5 and 10 pounds, depending on its size.

You should feed your puppy three meals per day up to the age of six months, ensuring that each meal contains an equal amount of food. His appetite may fluctuate during this stage of development as he goes through growth spurts, so monitor his size to ensure he is eating properly.

Beagle Weight  7-9 months

You can take your beagle on short walks at this age because it is a beneficial activity for it. Continued training is necessary, including some basic instructions and tricks. By the end of the seventh month, it will weigh between 15 and 30 pounds. At six to seven months of age, the beagle puppy will have grown to almost half of its adult size.

Beagle Weight  10-12 months

Between the ages of 10 and 12 months, your beagle puppy will continue to grow weight, but the amount will vary significantly depending on the size of the dog he is naturally.

Larger beagles will continue to gain between half and a pound each week, whilst smaller beagles will gain about a third of a pound per week.

Your puppy should still be on puppy food and eating two meals per day at this point. Additionally, you will need to exercise to maintain him healthy and fit.

Beagle Adult Weight 

By the time your beagle puppy reaches the age of 12 months, he will require adult dog food. Because of the high-calorie content of puppy food, you do not want your beagle to consume it for an extended period.

He will not reach full growth until approximately 18 months, and you can expect some weight gain until then.

Maintain two meals per day and your beagle will require plenty of exercises to remain healthy, not just while he is growing, but throughout his life.

What is the Full Grown Beagle Weight?

According to the American Kennel Club’s Official Standard, an adult Beagle standing 13 inches or fewer should weigh less than 20 pounds, whereas an adult Beagle standing 13 to 15 inches tall should weigh between 20 and 30 pounds.

Beagle Height Chart

Here is the height chart of a Beagle:

AgeHeight
8 weeks5”-8”
9 weeks5”-8”
10 weeks6”-9”
11 weeks6”-10”
3 months7”-11”
4 months7”-11”
5 months8”-12”
6 months8”-12”
7 months9”-13”
8 months9”-13”
9 months10”-14”
10 months10”-14”
11 months11”-15”
1 year11”-15”
2 years12”-16”
Beagle Height Chart

How To Weigh Your Beagle Puppy?

Weighing your Beagle regularly will help to ensure that they maintain a healthy weight throughout their lives. Knowing your puppy’s weight will also assist you in detecting any early indicators of serious health problems.

Weigh your puppy twice a year as a minimum, but more frequently if they have a health problem.

Weigh your Beagle at home using your bathroom scale. Step on the scale and note the reading. Then, while holding your beagle, step onto the scale. Finally, deduct your weight from the combined weight of you and your Beagle.

Allow your Beagle to stand against a wall to determine their height. Measure from the ground to the withers with a measuring tape (highest point of the shoulder blades). This is the height of your puppy.

See also  Anatolian Shepherd Dog Growth Chart (Weight Chart & Size Chart)

What Is A Beagle’s Neck Size?

Circulate a flexible measuring tape around the thickest area of your Beagle’s neck to determine its size. Two fingers should be placed between the tape and your puppy’s neck to ensure the collar is not overly tight. Beagles have an average neck size of 12 to 18 inches.

How Big Do Beagles Get?

To determine the exact size of Beagles, contact your breeder about the adult height and weight of your puppy’s parents. Observing the parents will give you an estimate of the adult size of your puppy.

Another approach to determine your Beagle’s adult size is to examine its paws. If the paws are large, the puppy will grow to be large, and if they are small, the puppy will grow to be small.

Adult male Beagles typically weigh between 18 and 24 pounds and stand between 13 and 16 inches tall. A female Beagle weighs between 19 and 22 pounds and reaches approximately 13 to 15 inches tall.

Beagle Body Condition Score (BCS) 

The Body Condition Score is the animal equivalent of the Human Body Mass Index. It determines an animal’s fat content in order to identify whether it is overweight, underweight, or at a healthy weight. BCS is quantified on a scale of 1 to 5 or 1 to 9.

The ideal body condition score for a Beagle is 5/9 or 3/5. This is when your puppy is at a healthy weight. The waistline and abdominal area are assessed, as well as the ribs.

The ribs should be palpable and covered by a thin fat layer, and the waistline and belly tuck should be clear.

If your Beagle is overweight, their BCS will be 9/9 or 5/5, whereas if they are underweight, their BCS would be 1/9 or 1/5.

Factors That Affect Beagle Puppy Growth 

Genetics

Genetics significantly impacts the growth of all dogs, including beagles. Dogs are predisposed to be a size based on their parents’ sizes.

If a beagle’s parents are larger, he is more likely to be large; if his parents are smaller, he is more likely to be small. However, the final size of a beagle cannot be determined at birth. You will not know if your beagle is predisposed to grow in size until he is several weeks old.

Diet & Nutrition

Nutrition is critical to a puppy’s growth. When a puppy can consume a well-balanced and nutrient-dense food, he is more likely to grow larger and stronger than a puppy deficient in certain nutrients.

A growing body that does not receive adequate nutrition will have less energy to spend on growth, resulting in a smaller dog. It is critical to clarify with your veterinarian that you are providing your puppy with the proper diet.

Physical Activity & Health

Active Beagle
Active Beagle

Your puppy’s lifestyle should be healthy and active in order to set him up for a happy, long life. If you can assist your puppy to maintain a healthy weight through activity and diet, he will be able to develop strong, lean muscles and will be far less likely to suffer future health problems, as beagles do have a higher risk of obesity.

How Do I Ensure the Health of my Beagle?

Beagles are more prone to specific genetic health problems, such as cervical intervertebral disk disease, according to the Veterinary Centers of America. Between the ages of three and six years, this condition is more prevalent in dogs with long backs and short legs.

Keep an eye out for neck pain, a change in their gait, or a dropped head, which may be accompanied by muscular spasms in their shoulders, neck, and head area. If you notice your Beagle exhibiting any of these symptoms, contact your veterinarian immediately to discuss the next steps in treating your pup.

Regular veterinary care is the best long-term health strategy for your dog. A veterinary specialist can screen your Beagle regularly for common health conditions, like diabetes, and work with you to prevent and cure any resulting health problems.

Veterinary care can be costly, especially when an emergency or unexpected treatments are required. Only 19.44 percent of pet parents questioned showed that they could pay for a $5,000 veterinarian expenditure out-of-pocket, putting many pet owners in a vulnerable situation if something were to happen to their beloved canine.

See also  Bordoodle Growth Chart (Weight Chart & Size Chart)

Pet insurance solves this conundrum. Pet insurance works by covering up to 90% of the cost of out-of-pocket veterinarian care, allowing you to offer the best care possible for your Beagle. As with humans, dogs are living longer and require superior health care to live happy and healthy lives.

Pet insurance provides you with a safety net that enables you to provide your dog with excellent veterinary care regardless of the cost. Create a safety net for your pup today so that you can offer them outstanding care for the rest of their lives. Additionally, pet insurance wellness plans cover routine care, such as dog dental cleanings.

Common Questions about Beagle

At What Age Is A Beagle Fully Grown?

Around eight months of age, beagles reach their full height and weigh their adult weight. That is not to imply they will not gain weight. Beagles are prone to obesity in particular.

These “chowhounds” have a proclivity for overeating and should have their food carefully portioned out, as they will eat well past the point of fullness. As the owner of a Beagle, it is critical that you regularly manage their weight and diet in order to keep them safe from the perils of obesity.

How Long Are Beagles Pregnant?

Dogs typically gestate for roughly 63 days from conception, though this might vary by several days. While this may appear to be a basic response, conception is frequently difficult to determine.

How Many Puppies Do Beagles Have?

Typically, a Beagle will produce between one and ten puppies per litter. Beagles have a tendency to have consistent litter sizes within each mother. Therefore, if a Beagle has a huge litter, her subsequent litter will almost certainly be large as well, and vice versa.

Typically, a Beagle will produce between one and ten puppies per litter. Beagles have a tendency to have consistent litter sizes within each mother. Therefore, if a Beagle has a huge litter, her subsequent litter will almost certainly be large as well, and vice versa.

What Is The Life Expectancy Of Beagles?

Each dog breed is assigned a generic life expectancy rating. One must bear in mind that this is the median age. It is highly genetically determined.

If a dog is genetically predisposed to certain health problems, this will significantly reduce its life expectancy.

Additionally, how an owner cares for his or her Beagle has a significant impact on the breed’s life expectancy. You may be surprised to learn that several of the breed’s leading causes of death are preventable.

The Beagle has an average life expectancy of 12 to 15 years, with a median of 13.5 years. Many Beagles live into their twenties.

How Much Does It Cost To Own A Beagle?

The initial costs associated with owning or adopting a beagle range from zero to $1,200. The one-time costs of purchasing your beagle, such as supplies, will range between $710 and $1200.

Don’t forget to factor in your monthly expenses, which will range from $143 to $325 each month. Possessing a pet is a worthwhile investment that will provide you and your family a great deal of joy along the way.

How To Help Your Beagle Lose Weight If He Is Overweight

Premium Photo | Fat beagle, sitting against white background

 

Before assisting your Beagle in losing weight, take them to the veterinarian to rule out any underlying medical conditions. Once all health problems have been cleared out, you can begin the weight loss procedure with your puppy.

To assist your puppy in losing weight, follow the steps below:

Exercise – exercising your Beagle will aid in weight loss and calorie burning. Begin exercising your puppy gradually to avoid bone and joint problems. A short walk around the block is an excellent place to start, and you can gradually increase the distance.

Food – monitor your puppy’s daily caloric intake and make any adjustments. Consult your veterinarian for help in determining the optimal calorie intake for your Beagle. Ascertain that the food your puppy consumes is nutrient dense and of superior quality.

Treats – Substitute fruits and vegetables for high-calorie manufactured treats. Green beans, apples, baby carrots, bananas, and celery are just a few of the healthy vegetables and fruits you can give your Beagle.

Frequently Asked Questions:

How large will my beagle grow to be?

A mature male beagle typically weighs between 18 and 24 pounds. Female beagles are slightly smaller than male beagles, weighing between 19 and 22 pounds. A fully grown female beagle will stand between 13 and 15 inches tall.

How quickly do beagles mature?

A beagle reaches full adult size at the age of 18 months.
The second category includes beagles measuring between 13 and 15 inches in height. It’s critical to keep in mind that height is typically measured at the dog’s shoulder.

Do Beagles enjoy cuddling?

Beagles make excellent pets since they are pack animals. They are quite friendly and do not mind being touched or held by their human partners. It is in their nature for beagles to curl up with other beagles and be cuddled by humans!

Leave a Comment